Canva AI vs Magician by Figma (2026) — Which Is Better?

Comparing Canva AI and Magician by Figma side by side to help you choose the right AI tool for your needs. Canva AI: AI design tools integrated into Canva Magician by Figma: AI design assistant plugin for Figma with icon and copy generation.

Canva AI

AI design tools integrated into Canva

Canva AI offers a free plan with paid tiers for advanced features.

Canva AI Key Features

  • Magic Media: generate AI images and videos from text
  • Magic Write: AI copywriter for any design
  • Magic Design: auto-generate branded templates from a prompt
  • Background Remover with one click
  • Magic Eraser, Expand, and Grab for photo editing

Best Canva AI Use Cases

  • Social media graphics and content creation
  • Presentations and pitch decks
  • Marketing materials and brand assets
  • Video editing and YouTube thumbnails

View full Canva AI profile · Canva AI alternatives · All Design AI Tools

Magician by Figma

AI design assistant plugin for Figma with icon and copy generation.

Magician by Figma is a paid tool. Visit the website for current pricing.

Magician by Figma Key Features

  • AI design tools plugin for Figma
  • AI image generation in Figma
  • Copywriting suggestions
  • Icon and image search
  • Design accessibility checks

Best Magician by Figma Use Cases

  • Generating images directly in Figma
  • AI-powered design suggestions
  • Speeding up Figma workflows
  • Accessible design validation

View full Magician by Figma profile · Magician by Figma alternatives · All Design AI Tools

Pricing Comparison: Canva AI vs Magician by Figma

Canva AI: Canva AI offers a free plan with paid tiers for advanced features.

Magician by Figma: Magician by Figma is a paid tool. Visit the website for current pricing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better: Canva AI or Magician by Figma?

The best choice between Canva AI and Magician by Figma depends on your use case. Canva AI — AI design tools integrated into Canva. Magician by Figma — AI design assistant plugin for Figma with icon and copy generation.. Compare pricing and features above to find the best fit for your workflow.

Is Canva AI free?

Canva AI offers a free plan with paid tiers for advanced features.

Is Magician by Figma free?

Magician by Figma is a paid tool. Visit the website for current pricing.

What are the best alternatives to Canva AI and Magician by Figma?

Explore Canva AI alternatives and Magician by Figma alternatives on Nextool.ai for more options.

Browse by Category

All Design AI Tools