The AI tools directory — Find the Best AI Tools

Recall.ai vs Otter.ai (2026) — Which Is Better?

Comparing Recall.ai and Otter.ai side by side to help you choose the right AI tool for your needs. Recall.ai: Recall.ai is an AI tool. Otter.ai: Otter.ai automatically records and transcribes meetings on Zoom, Google Meet, and Teams with live transcription, AI summaries, action items, and a chat interface to ask questions about any conversation.

Recall.ai

Recall.ai is a paid tool. Visit the website for current pricing.

View full Recall.ai profile · Recall.ai alternatives · All Developer Tools AI Tools

Otter.ai

Otter.ai automatically records and transcribes meetings on Zoom, Google Meet, and Teams with live transcription, AI summaries, action items, and a chat interface to ask questions about any conversation.

Otter.ai offers a free plan with paid tiers for advanced features.

Otter.ai Key Features

  • Live real-time transcription for Zoom, Google Meet, and Teams
  • Speaker identification and labeled transcript lines
  • AI meeting summary with key points, decisions, and action items
  • OtterPilot: automated bot that joins and notes meetings for you
  • Otter AI Chat: ask questions about any past meeting

Best Otter.ai Use Cases

  • Recording and transcribing all meetings automatically
  • Generating meeting summaries and action item lists without effort
  • Searching past conversations for specific decisions or discussions
  • Auto-populating CRM notes from sales calls

View full Otter.ai profile · Otter.ai alternatives · All Audio AI Tools

Pricing Comparison: Recall.ai vs Otter.ai

Recall.ai: Recall.ai is a paid tool. Visit the website for current pricing.

Otter.ai: Otter.ai offers a free plan with paid tiers for advanced features.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better: Recall.ai or Otter.ai?

The best choice between Recall.ai and Otter.ai depends on your use case. Recall.ai is an AI tool with its own strengths. Otter.ai — Otter.ai automatically records and transcribes meetings on Zoom, Google Meet, and Teams with live transcription, AI summaries, action items, and a chat interface to ask questions about any conversation.. Compare pricing and features above to find the best fit for your workflow.

Is Recall.ai free?

Recall.ai is a paid tool. Visit the website for current pricing.

Is Otter.ai free?

Otter.ai offers a free plan with paid tiers for advanced features.

What are the best alternatives to Recall.ai and Otter.ai?

Explore Recall.ai alternatives and Otter.ai alternatives on Nextool.ai for more options.

Browse by Category

All Developer Tools AI Tools · All Audio AI Tools