Type AI vs Grammarly (2026) — Which Is Better?
Comparing Type AI and Grammarly side by side to help you choose the right AI tool for your needs. Type AI: Use AI writing assistance from a mobile keyboard. Grammarly: AI writing assistant for grammar and style
Type AI
Use AI writing assistance from a mobile keyboard.
Visit the Type AI website for the latest pricing details. Check the official website for current plans, trial availability, and usage limits.
Type AI Key Features
- In-app AI keyboard
- Text generation
Best Type AI Use Cases
- Draft a message within an app
- Explore alternative phrasing
View full Type AI profile · Type AI alternatives · All Writing AI Tools
Grammarly
AI writing assistant for grammar and style
Grammarly offers a free plan with paid tiers for advanced features. Free tier available. Premium: $12/mo. Business: $15/user/mo.
Grammarly Key Features
- Real-time grammar, spelling, and punctuation correction
- Tone detector and adjustment suggestions
- Generative AI: write emails, documents, and posts from prompts
- Clarity improvements to simplify complex sentences
- Plagiarism detection against 16B web pages
Best Grammarly Use Cases
- Professional email and workplace communication
- Academic writing and essay editing
- Content creation and blog writing
- Non-native English speakers improving fluency
View full Grammarly profile · Grammarly alternatives · All Writing AI Tools
Pricing Comparison: Type AI vs Grammarly
Type AI: Visit the Type AI website for the latest pricing details. Check the official website for current plans, trial availability, and usage limits.
Grammarly: Grammarly offers a free plan with paid tiers for advanced features. Free tier available. Premium: $12/mo. Business: $15/user/mo.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better: Type AI or Grammarly?
The best choice between Type AI and Grammarly depends on your use case. Type AI — Use AI writing assistance from a mobile keyboard.. Grammarly — AI writing assistant for grammar and style. Compare pricing and features above to find the best fit for your workflow.
Is Type AI free?
Visit the Type AI website for the latest pricing details. Check the official website for current plans, trial availability, and usage limits.
Is Grammarly free?
Grammarly offers a free plan with paid tiers for advanced features. Free tier available. Premium: $12/mo. Business: $15/user/mo.
What are the best alternatives to Type AI and Grammarly?
Explore Type AI alternatives and Grammarly alternatives on Nextool.ai for more options.